BDE Course Information and PoliciesCustomer TestimonialsContact UsAbout UsClick Here to Register Online

Ministry Approved - Beginner Driver Education Course Provider

8 classroom locations & more than 25 instructors to serve you better

Low Cost - Up to Date - Enjoyable - #1 in the Ottawa Region

613 737-9595

Register Online

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

The privacy policy explains Ottawa Driving School’s policies and practices regarding customer information, including why we collect customer information, how we use and safeguard customer information, and how you can contact us to access your customer information or if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices. Please take the time to read this privacy policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, concerns, or complaints about privacy and our handling of your personal information, please contact us at 613-737-9595, or e-mail us at info@ottawadrivingschool.com. You may also write to us at:

Ottawa Driving School
1245 Walkley Road, Ground Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1V 9S5

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes about privacy and the handling of your personal information and are happy to respond to your questions and comments.

If you have completed the above process and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may file a complaint with the federal Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the appropriate provincial privacy officer. For more information, please go to www.priv.gc.ca.

Obtaining Consent from Customers

We obtain consent from customers for the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.

We may obtain express consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances.

Express consent is a specific authorization given by the customer to Ottawa Driving School, either orally or in writing. Implied consent is one in which Ottawa Driving School has not received a specific authorization but the circumstances allow us to collect, use or disclose personal information.

Express written consent includes a client:

  • Signing our registration form, this includes a statement authorizing Ottawa Driving School to collect and use necessary personal information.
  • Providing a letter, application form or other document authorizing Ottawa Driving School to collect and use necessary personal information.
  • Providing an authorization electronically (through a computer) authorizing Ottawa Driving School to collect and use necessary personal information.

Express oral consent can be given in person or over the telephone. We will often seek express consent at the onset of a new business relationship. However, we may determine that by seeking service or products through Ottawa Driving School, consent has been implied for us to collect, use and disclose personal information in a reasonable manner.

Subject to legal exceptions, consent may be withdrawn at any time. We generally require such withdrawal to be in writing. There may be serious consequences to failing to provide or withdrawing consent, such as Ottawa Driving School’s inability to provide service.

Depending on whether a new purpose is identified during the course of dealing with a client's personal information, we may choose to seek a new consent. We do not consider a regular updating of information in a client's file to be a new purpose and, therefore, we will not seek a new consent for this purpose.

Exceptions - There are circumstances in which we are not required to obtain an individual's consent or explain purposes for the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information. These include but are not limited to:

  • Collection - We may collect personal information without consent where it is in the individual's interest and timely consent is unavailable, or to investigate a breach of an agreement (such as fraud) or a contravention of law.
  • Use - We may use personal information without consent for similar reasons as those listed beside "Collection" above, and also in an emergency situation in which an individual's life, health, or security is threatened.
  • Disclosure - We may disclose personal information without consent to law enforcement, for debt collection, to a lawyer representing our organization, and in an emergency situation in which an individual's life, health, or security is threatened.

Why We Collect and How We Use Customer Information

Ottawa Driving School collects, stores, and uses information about you for the following reasons:

  • To provide you with services you request and to respond to your comments, concerns, or requests for information.
  • To meet our legal obligations, assist in law enforcement purposes, and protect the business interests of Ottawa Driving School and our customers.
  • We share information with the Ontario Ministry of Transportation for the purpose of student certification.
  • We do not share financial information with anyone, including information on cheques, credit cards, debit cards or methods of payment.

The personal information we collect will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes we have identified.

Types of Customer Information We Collect and Use

We collect the following types of customer information about you or relating to your driver training experience for the purposes set out above:

  • Information which enables us to identify and communicate with you including name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and title.
  • Driver licensing information which helps us to comply with jurisdictional laws such as driver's license number, classification, restrictions, issue date, and expiry date
  • Information which enables us to deliver more effective driver training to you such as availability for training
  • Training information such as where, when, how long, personal performance ratings, driving evaluations, instructor comments, instructor's name, and in which vehicle your driver training took place
  • Information on any collision involving a driver training vehicle including day, date, time, incident report, parties involved, injuries, and lesson number

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.